What We Offer Through the Lifespan

We provide children, youth, young adults, and adults an opportunity to explore, reflect, and learn in a nurturing spiritual community. Unitarian Universalist religious education programs offer all ages, inspiring:

  • Ethical growth – internalizing enduring values like justice, equity, and compassion, and gaining tools to act on them in everyday life.
  • Social growth – connecting with peers and people of all ages on a deeper level. Finding acceptance among people who see beyond the superficial.
  • Spiritual growth – feeling a connection with the sacred within, among, and beyond us.

Religious education programs include more than classes. On a Sunday you might find the preschoolers singing songs about kindness, the 2nd graders engaging with a story about loss and bereavement, the 5th graders talking with a Muslim couple about Islam, the 7th graders learning about responsibility in a lesson from our progressive sexuality education program, and the high-school youth raising money for the local homeless shelter. Many programs incorporate social justice activities, worship opportunities, service trips, fellowship, and fun.

Our religious educator and minister lead many of our congregations’ lifespan programs. Parents and other members of the congregation often lead them, too. Teaching can be a very fulfilling way to deepen one’s own faith.

Children’s religious education programs are typically offered on Sunday mornings, and high school youth and adult programs are usually offered on afternoons or evenings.

We invite you to explore these pages and contact our religious educator to get connected.

Upcoming Events:

February 28, 2021 - March 6, 2021

  • 03/03/2021 – Religious Questions in Art I 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm,
  • 03/06/2021 – Sacred Text Reading Group 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm,
  • March 7, 2021 - March 13, 2021

  • 03/07/2021 – Green Class Sunday School (gr. 2-3) 9:30 am - 10:15 am,
  • 03/07/2021 – Red Class Sunday School (preschool) 9:30 am - 10:15 am,
  • 03/07/2021 – Ecojustice Sunday School Class (gr. 6-8) 10:15 am - 11:45 am,
  • 03/07/2021 – Blue Class Sunday School (gr. 4-5) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 03/07/2021 – Neighboring Religions Sunday School Class (gr. 6-8) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 03/07/2021 – Yellow Class Sunday School (gr. K-1) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 03/07/2021 – Healing the Divide 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm,
  • 03/07/2021 – Coming of Age Meeting 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm,
  • 03/07/2021 – Senior High Youth Group – SHYG 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm,
  • 03/09/2021 – White Folks Dismantling White Supremacy 7:15 pm - 8:45 pm,
  • 03/13/2021 – Sacred Text Reading Group 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm,
  • March 14, 2021 - March 20, 2021

  • 03/14/2021 – NO Green Class Sunday School (gr. 2-3) 9:30 am - 10:15 am,
  • 03/14/2021 – NO Red Class Sunday School (preschool) 9:30 am - 10:15 am,
  • 03/14/2021 – NO Ecojustice Sunday School Class (gr. 6-8) 10:15 am - 11:45 am,
  • 03/14/2021 – NO Blue Class Sunday School (gr. 4-5) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 03/14/2021 – NO Neighboring Religions Sunday School Class (gr. 6-8) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 03/14/2021 – NO Yellow Class Sunday School (gr. K-1) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 03/14/2021 – Senior High Youth Group – SHYG 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm,
  • 03/15/2021 – Transgender Inclusion in Congregations 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm,
  • 03/16/2021 – Google Tips and Tricks 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm,
  • 03/20/2021 – Sacred Text Reading Group 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm,
  • March 21, 2021 - March 27, 2021

  • 03/21/2021 – Green Class Sunday School (gr. 2-3) 9:30 am - 10:15 am,
  • 03/21/2021 – Red Class Sunday School (preschool) 9:30 am - 10:15 am,
  • 03/21/2021 – Ecojustice Sunday School Class (gr. 6-8) 10:15 am - 11:45 am,
  • 03/21/2021 – Blue Class Sunday School (gr. 4-5) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 03/21/2021 – Neighboring Religions Sunday School Class (gr. 6-8) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 03/21/2021 – Yellow Class Sunday School (gr. K-1) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 03/21/2021 – Coming of Age Meeting 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm,
  • 03/21/2021 – Senior High Youth Group – SHYG 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm,
  • 03/23/2021 – White Folks Dismantling White Supremacy 7:15 pm - 8:45 pm,
  • 03/24/2021 – Humanism III (class) 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm,
  • 03/27/2021 – Sacred Text Reading Group 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm,
  • March 28, 2021 - April 3, 2021

  • 03/28/2021 – Green Class Sunday School (gr. 2-3) 9:30 am - 10:15 am,
  • 03/28/2021 – Red Class Sunday School (preschool) 9:30 am - 10:15 am,
  • 03/28/2021 – Ecojustice Sunday School Class (gr. 6-8) 10:15 am - 11:45 am,
  • 03/28/2021 – Blue Class Sunday School (gr. 4-5) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 03/28/2021 – Neighboring Religions Sunday School Class (gr. 6-8) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 03/28/2021 – Yellow Class Sunday School (gr. K-1) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 03/28/2021 – Coming of Age Meeting 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm,
  • 03/28/2021 – Senior High Youth Group – SHYG 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm,
  • 03/31/2021 – Religious Questions in Art II 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm,
  • 04/03/2021 – Sacred Text Reading Group 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm,
  • April 4, 2021 - April 10, 2021

  • 04/04/2021 – Green Class Sunday School (gr. 2-3) 9:30 am - 10:15 am,
  • 04/04/2021 – Red Class Sunday School (preschool) 9:30 am - 10:15 am,
  • 04/04/2021 – Family check-in gathering before the Easter Service 9:45 am - 10:15 am,
  • 04/04/2021 – Ecojustice Sunday School Class (gr. 6-8) 10:15 am - 11:45 am,
  • 04/04/2021 – Blue Class Sunday School (gr. 4-5) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 04/04/2021 – Neighboring Religions Sunday School Class (gr. 6-8) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 04/04/2021 – Yellow Class Sunday School (gr. K-1) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 04/04/2021 – Healing the Divide 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm,
  • 04/04/2021 – Senior High Youth Group – SHYG 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm,
  • 04/10/2021 – Sacred Text Reading Group 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm,
  • April 11, 2021 - April 17, 2021

  • 04/11/2021 – Green Class Sunday School (gr. 2-3) 9:30 am - 10:15 am,
  • 04/11/2021 – Red Class Sunday School (preschool) 9:30 am - 10:15 am,
  • 04/11/2021 – Ecojustice Sunday School Class (gr. 6-8) 10:15 am - 11:45 am,
  • 04/11/2021 – Blue Class Sunday School (gr. 4-5) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 04/11/2021 – Neighboring Religions Sunday School Class (gr. 6-8) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 04/11/2021 – Yellow Class Sunday School (gr. K-1) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 04/11/2021 – Coming of Age Meeting 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm,
  • 04/11/2021 – Senior High Youth Group – SHYG 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm,
  • 04/13/2021 – White Folks Dismantling White Supremacy 7:15 pm - 8:45 pm,
  • 04/14/2021 – Religion and Social Change: Black, Feminist, Mujerista, and Womanist Theologies of Liberation 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm,
  • 04/17/2021 – Sacred Text Reading Group 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm,
  • April 18, 2021 - April 24, 2021

  • 04/18/2021 – Green Class Sunday School (gr. 2-3) 9:30 am - 10:15 am,
  • 04/18/2021 – Red Class Sunday School (preschool) 9:30 am - 10:15 am,
  • 04/18/2021 – Ecojustice Sunday School Class (gr. 6-8) 10:15 am - 11:45 am,
  • 04/18/2021 – Blue Class Sunday School (gr. 4-5) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 04/18/2021 – Neighboring Religions Sunday School Class (gr. 6-8) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 04/18/2021 – Yellow Class Sunday School (gr. K-1) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 04/18/2021 – Coming of Age Meeting 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm,
  • 04/18/2021 – Senior High Youth Group – SHYG 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm,
  • 04/19/2021 – Transgender Inclusion in Congregations 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm,
  • 04/21/2021 – Sci-Fi and Fantasy Discussion Group: Red Moon 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm,
  • 04/24/2021 – Sacred Text Reading Group 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm,
  • April 25, 2021 - May 1, 2021

  • 04/25/2021 – Green Class Sunday School (gr. 2-3) 9:30 am - 10:15 am,
  • 04/25/2021 – Red Class Sunday School (preschool) 9:30 am - 10:15 am,
  • 04/25/2021 – Ecojustice Sunday School Class (gr. 6-8) 10:15 am - 11:45 am,
  • 04/25/2021 – Blue Class Sunday School (gr. 4-5) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 04/25/2021 – Neighboring Religions Sunday School Class (gr. 6-8) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 04/25/2021 – Yellow Class Sunday School (gr. K-1) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 04/25/2021 – Coming of Age Meeting 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm,
  • 04/25/2021 – Senior High Youth Group – SHYG 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm,
  • 04/27/2021 – White Folks Dismantling White Supremacy 7:15 pm - 8:45 pm,
  • 04/28/2021 – Religion and Social Change: Ecofeminist, Buddhist, and Queer Theologies of Liberation 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm,
  • 05/01/2021 – Sacred Text Reading Group 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm,
  • May 2, 2021 - May 8, 2021

  • 05/02/2021 – Green Class Sunday School (gr. 2-3) 9:30 am - 10:15 am,
  • 05/02/2021 – Red Class Sunday School (preschool) 9:30 am - 10:15 am,
  • 05/02/2021 – Ecojustice Sunday School Class (gr. 6-8) 10:15 am - 11:45 am,
  • 05/02/2021 – Blue Class Sunday School (gr. 4-5) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 05/02/2021 – Neighboring Religions Sunday School Class (gr. 6-8) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 05/02/2021 – Yellow Class Sunday School (gr. K-1) 11:45 am - 12:30 pm,
  • 05/02/2021 – Healing the Divide 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm,
  • 05/02/2021 – Coming of Age Meeting 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm,
  • 05/02/2021 – Senior High Youth Group – SHYG 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm,
  • 05/08/2021 – Sacred Text Reading Group 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm,
  • May 9, 2021 - May 15, 2021

  • 05/09/2021 – Green Class Sunday School (gr. 2-3) 9:30 am - 10:15 am,
  • 05/09/2021 – Red Class Sunday School (preschool) 9:30 am - 10:15 am,
  • 05/09/2021 – Ecojustice Sunday School Class (gr. 6-8) 10:15 am - 11:45 am,